2019 PhilEd Conference

PEAC Data Privacy Notice for the 2019 Philippine Education Conference

(IMPORTANT:Please read the contents of this Privacy Notice before proceeding with the registration to the 2019 PhilEd Conference. If you proceed with registration, it is understood that you have read the contents of this Privacy Notice and have consented hereto. If you are registering in behalf of another person/s, please ensure that this document is read and agreed to by the attendee.)

Service Description
The Philippine Education Conference (PhilEd) is a biennial conference organized by the Private Education Assistance Committee (PEAC). It aims to engage educational leaders on Philippine education issues and concerns.

PEAC as Personal Information Controller
With respect to the PhilEd, the PEAC acts as a Personal Information Controller (PIC) as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. According to Sec. 3 of RA 10173, PIC refers to a person or organization who controls the collection, holding, processing or use of personal information, including a person or organization who instructs another person or organisation to collect, hold, process, use, transfer, or disclose personal information on his or her behalf.

Personal Data Collected
PEAC collects the following information from PhilEd registrants:

  1. Full Name
  2. Institution Affiliation
  3. Designation
  4. Region, City, Municipality
  5. E-mail Address
  6. Mobile/Landline Number
  7. PRC License Number, if applicable
  8. Food preference (Halal or Non-halal)

Use
The collected personal data shall be utilized solely for attendance-recording, documentation, and statistical purposes. Items 1 to 4 above will be displayed on the participants Conference ID. Items 5 and 6 will be used primarily for communication, attendance logs, and sending of Conference certificates. For Licensed Professional Teachers, item 7 will be used and shared with the Professional Regulations Commission for the purpose of crediting the Continuing Professional Development units to the concerned attendees. Item 8 will be used by PEAC for the provision of proper dietary requirements. The personal data collected will be used as is and will not be subject to additional processing before and after the stated purposes.

Protection Measures
Personal data will be stored for up to three (3) years in the PEAC servers. At the end of the retention period, hard copies shall be disposed through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized or otherwise destroyed through the use of secure digital technology. Only authorized PEAC personnel shall have access to these personal data. Electronic transmittal of data shall be made using official PEAC addresses only. Print-outs shall be handled only by authorized PEAC personnel.

Access, Correction and Erasure
Every orientation participant has the right to ask for a copy of any personal data that PEAC holds about him/her, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if he/she thinks it is erroneous. Also, the participant may also request for his/her data’s complete erasure from the PEAC’s servers. To do so, and for any other matters relating to the processing of personal data, he/she may contact Mr. Butch Evarola, [email protected].