PROGRAM SCHEDULE

TIME & AGENDA

• 2019 PhilEd Registration, Claiming of Conference IDs and Kits

Meeting Rooms 4 to 6 - Participants from Luzon schools

Meeting Rooms 7 to 9 - Participants from Vis-Min schools

**Note: The booths are arranged alphabetically, by school name.

• Opening of the 2019 PhilEd Expo with performance by LMN Philippines

• Pre-Conference Workshops (By Invitation only)

Function Room 1 - Rex Bookstore: The Whole Child Approach in the Fourth Industrial Revolution

Function Room 2 - Vibal Group: Classroom Reimagined

Function Room 5 - Diwa Learning Systems: Diwa Innovators’ Congress: Leadership in the Age of Innovation

• 2019 PhilEd Registration, Claiming of Conference IDs and Kits

Meeting Rooms 4 to 6 - Participants from Luzon schools

Meeting Rooms 7 to 9 - Participants from Vis-Min schools

**Note: The booths are arranged alphabetically, by school name.

• Philippine National Anthem | Invocation

Adamson University Chorale

• Messages

• Hon. Leonor M. Briones

Secretary, Department of Education (DepEd)
Chairperson, Private Education Assistance Committee (PEAC)

• Dr. Caroline Marian S. Enriquez

President, Philippine Association of Colleges and Universities (PACU)
Member, Private Education Assistance Committee (PEAC)

• AVP

A Look Back at the 2017 Philippine Education Conference

• 2019 Philippine Education Conference Overview

• Rhodora Angela F. Ferrer

PEAC Executive Director

• KEYNOTE LECTURE

The Challenges and Opportunities of Private Education

• Professor Daniel C. Levy
Distinguished Professor, State University of New York (SUNY)

Panel of Reactors

• Hon. Leonor M. Briones

Secretary, Department of Education (DepEd)

• Hon. J. Prospero E. de Vera III,

Chairperson, Commission on Higher Education (CHEd)

• Hon. Isidro S. Lapena

Director General, Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA)

• Dr. Michael M. Alba

President, Far Eastern University

• Ms. Rhodora Angela F. Ferrer

Moderator

• Lunch

Intermission – Adamson University Chorale | La Salle Dance Company-Street | VPeepz

• Co-Presented By Rex Book Store

Future-Ready Learners and the Fourth Industrial Revolution

• Vivian Lau

President, JA Asia Pacific

• Break

• Co-Presented By Marshall Cavendish

Enhancing Learning Outcomes: New Roles and Capacities for Educators

• Professor Saravanan Gopinathan

Adjunct Professor, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore

• Concurrent Sessions A on EDUCATION FINANCING

• CS-A1

Updates on the GASTPE Programs

Usec. Jesus L.R. Mateo

Undersecretary for Planning and Field Operations, DepEd

Moderator

Dr. Wilfredo A. Cabral

Regional Director, DepEd NCR

• CS-A2

Updates on the Tertiary Education Subsidy (TES) Program

Atty. Carmelita Yadao-Sison
Executive Director
UniFAST Secretariat

Moderator

Fr. John Christian U. Young

President, Father Saturnino Urios University

• CS-A3

Operationalizing the Framework on the Complementary Roles of Private and Public Educational Institutions

Dr. Vincent K. Fabella

President, Jose Rizal University

Usec. Annalyn M. Sevilla

Undersecretary for Finance, DepEd

Moderator

Dr. Lourdes Almeda-Sese

President, St. Michael’s College of Laguna

• CS-A4

Current Initiatives in TVET

DDG. Rosanna A. Urdaneta

Office of the Deputy Director-General for Policies and Plans, TESDA

Engr. Arnulfo Morfe

President, Dualtech Training Center

Moderator

Fr. Onofre G. Inocencio, Jr., SDB

Superintendent, Don Bosco Schools

• CS-A5

Exploring Financial Assistance to Private Educational Institutions

Hon. Lino Cayetano

Mayor, Taguig City

Hon. Abigail Binay-Campos

Mayor, Makati City

Hon. Albert Raymond Garcia

Governor, Province of Bataan

Hon. Rex Gatchalian

Mayor, Valenzuela City

Hon. Oscar Moreno

Mayor, Cagayan de Oro City

Moderator

Dr. Ben S. Malayang III

Professor Emeritus, Silliman University

• Break

• Concurrent Sessions B on QUALITY ASSURANCE

• CS-B1

Assessing the Senior High School Program

Usec. Diosdado M. San Antonio

Undersecretary for Curriculum and Instruction, DepEd

Dr. Dina S. Ocampo

Convenor, Education Research Program,
UP-Center for Integrative and Development Studies (CIDS)

Fr. Dionisio M. Miranda, SVD

President, University of San Carlos

Moderator

Dr. Gilbert T. Sadsad

Regional Director, DepEd Region 5

• CS-B2

Harmonizing Teacher Supply and Demand

Usec. Jesus L.R. Mateo

Undersecretary for Planning and Field Operations, DepEd

Dr. Clarissa C. David

Moderator

Mr. Dante Francis Ang II

President, The Manila Times College

• CS-B3

Accreditation in the Context of the AQRF and the PQF

Irene M. Isaac

Former Director General, TESDA

Fr. Joel E. Tabora, S.J.

President, PAASCU

Dr. Betsy Joy B. Tan

President, ACSCU-AAI

Dr. Conrado E. Inigo, Jr.

Chairman, PACUCOA

Moderator

Sr. M. Christine Pinto, OSB

President, St. Scholastica’s College

• CS-B4

Revisiting CMO 46, s. 2012

Dr. Lilian A. De Las Llagas

Commissioner, CHEd

Luisa S. Valencia

Director, Office of Institutional Quality Assurance and Governance, CHEd

Dr. Gina L. Montalan

Academic Vice President, Ateneo de Davao University

Dr. Cynthia Rose B. Bautista

Vice President for Academic Affairs, University of the Philippines

Moderator

Sr. Merceditas O. Ang, SPC

President, St. Paul University Philippines

• CS-B5

Professional Licensure Exams and the ASEAN Qualifications Reference Framework

Hon. Teofilo S. Pilando, Jr.

Chairman, Professional Regulation Commission

Dr. Reynaldo B. Vea

President, Mapua University

Moderator

Mr. Anthony Jose M. Tamayo

President, University of Perpetual Help System DALTA

• Lunch

• Concurrent Sessions C on EMERGING ISSUES

• CS-C1

Developing Resilience Among Gen Z Learners

Dr. Faridah Kristi C. Wetherick

Assistant Director Child and Wellness Center, Saint Louis University

Dr. Sheila Marie G. Hocson

Director for Guidance and Counseling, Far Eastern University

Lorenzo Abacan and Marie Ann R. Abacan

Sophia School, Inc.

Facilitators
Raul Fernando L. Ballesteros
Kristoffer D. Ordinado

• CS-C2

Addressing the Gender Question through Policy and Practice

Ms. Stella Eloisa Marquez-Fong

Gender Fair Education Program Head Women and Gender Institute, Miriam College

Ms. Maria Clara Ignacio

Center Chief, TESDA Women’s Center

Facilitators
Christie L. Busito
Angelo C. Espiritu

• CS-C3

Reaching the Last and the Least: Successful Programs for the Underserved

Carmela Buenaventura-Garma

School Director and Principal, St. Nicholas Senior High Schools of Cabanatuan City

Prof. Joji Ermel M. Laurea

Principal, Basic Education Department, Colegio del Sagrado Corazon de Jesus

Dr. Christine Joy A. Ballada

Program Director, Operation Big Brother, De La Salle University

Facilitators
Grevered L. Gallego
John Ryann F. Gallego

• CS-C4

Bully-Proofing Schools

Dr. Ma. Lourdes A. Carandang

Clinical Psychologist
National Social Scientist
Psychological Association of the Philippines

Mr. Ysrael C. Diloy

Senior Advocacy Officer, Stairway Foundation

Facilitators
Melchor P. Encabo
Michael S. Matias

• CS-C5

Teaching Sexual Responsibility


Facilitators
Tanya Maria Janika M. David
Agenor Neil D. Luayon

FOLLOW US

Get the latest feeds and updates by following us through our social media accounts